Congratulation, graduates!

| June 17, 2018 | 0 Comments

The Martinez News-Gazette would like to congratulate all our local graduates for the culmination of their many years of labor. Congratulation, graduates!

Alhambra High School Graduating Class of 2018

Jeremy William Abraham

Erisa Adrianna Adams

Carly Ann Agostino

Arianna K. Aguilera

Madelynn Smith Alford

Marlo Rose Allen

Victor Adrian Alvarez

Jaycee Mae Armosino

Ibrahim Yama Asefi

Nicholas Avelino Atencio

Ronald D. Atz

Jessica Aung

Kyle Matthew Austria

Gabriel Valentino Avalos

Jaime Aguilar Ayala

Wolf Luis Badavinac

Jack Hayden Balestrieri

Donovan Kawika Ballot

Angelico Joseph Banez

Joshua Briones Banez

Dezmond Lee Barber

Allyson Barrientos

Jacob Steven Bateman

Chloe Rhian Bell

Liliana Rhiannon Belton

Ryan Robert Bertram Hodges

Jashan Bhandal

Adela Liliana Borcea

Nickolas Vincent Borov

Madison Rose Bothe

Daniel Conner Boyd

Derica Kalesha Boyd

Hunter Wyatt Bradford

Dominic Michael Brown

Julia Rose Brown

Vicente Francisco Bruno

Chanel Marie Bunting

Sierra J. Butler

Anthony John Buvelot

Mackenzie Grace Canton

Kendall Rose Capolungo

Erich Alexander Carrasco

Tyler Anthony Caspar

Timothy Catalan

Sydney Megan Cave

Melissa Lizeth Ceja Lemus

Gabrielle Triniti Chase

Kevin Eric Christensen

Sonny Wing Chung

Travis John Clauson

Tyler Robert Clemons

Jenna Leigh Coffman

Sophia Jean Collins

Kelsey Rae Colvin

Haunani Uilani Antonia Cooper

Dylan Scott Cox

Julia Christine Nora Coyne

Ryan Anthony Craig

Brynn Alexander Crowley

Zoe Fisher Damon

Marissa Elizabeth D’Atri

Max Sage David

Jordan Liane Davis

Justin Thomas Davis

Payton Dominique Davis

Nicolo Joseph Del Bonta

Dustin James DeLuca

Jordan Taylor Dent

Robert Charles Detjens

Veronica Navid Diaz Guzmán

Micheal Paul Banda Dimacali

Danielle Elaine Dittman

Maribel Adriana Dona

Jasmine Lee Donahoe

Corey John Drevno

Marissa Jane Ducasse

Clifton Orlando Dull IV

Brianna Sue Edwards

Marie Khate Estrada

Desiree Hope Evans

Taylor James Fernandez

Tristan Klein Ferrer

Lilyan Belle Finley

William Luke Francis

Ryan Ryuta Fretwell

Cristina Salome Garcia

Jackson James George

Rachel Marie George

Isabella Honore Gianatiempo

Cole James Gifford-Guardino

Anthony Joseph Gilbert

Kyle Joseph Gilbrech

Jason Richard Goetze

Joseph Edward Gonzales, Jr.

Isaac Mario Gonzalez

Rachel Lynne Gray

Trentton James Greene

Dylan Thomas Gregory

Max George Groess

Jorge Guillen

Christopher Peter Guterres-Manansala

Elijah Alexander Gutierrez

Tyrone Norvell Hall

Dylan Matthew Hammond

Mackenzie Barbara Hannon

Jeremy Robert Hardin

Nicholas Ponce Haro

Andrew Joseph Harr

Alexander Scott Hatch

Brandon James Hatcher

Jonathan Hernandez Aguilar

Kendall Kay Hernandez

Moreyna Lizeth Hernandez

Alejandro Joseph Hisquierdo

Lexy Jade Holton

Jayde Marie Hoover

Bethel Israel

Claire Elizabeth Jensen

Jadee Lei Manansala Jianoran

Sophia Rose Johnson

Caden William Johnston-Engel

Erin Alyn Keller

Skye Taylor Kempner

Samantha Perry Kendig

Allison Komariah Khadoo

Olivia Elise Killian-Tarr

Christopher Michael King

Zachary Werner Knoll

Jacob Tyler Krainock

Aidan Eugene La Honta

Connor Cole Largent

Hallie April Larson

Amir Jahan Lawrence

Hanna Rose Lawson

Kristopher Houston Leidich

Aleija Menique Lewis

Ellise Miculob Limjoco

Rebekah Kathleen Lipman

Juan Pablo Lizarde

Emilly Rose Loebel

Hayley Jace London

Trinity Jean Long

Andrea Renee Lopez

Jose Alfredo Lopez

Luis Daniel López

Trinity Hope Lopez

Mackenzie Jane Lyall

Lizet Magana

Kim Lourdes Adoremos Magtibay

Zoe Anne Marcrum

Tessa Rose Maria

Lucas J. Martinez

Nicolas Michael Martinez

Joshua Vicente Martinez-Recoder

Ashley Elise McClearnen

Tiauna Marie McClenahan

Olivia Joy McKee

Alan Ernesto Menjivar III

Michael Joseph Milano

Breanna Leonora Miller

Dhzyia Magdalean Marie Miller-Ford

Shayan Mirzazadeh

Gina Elizabeth Momaney

Sara Elizabeth Moncayo

Anthony Viano Moore

Sebastian Morales

Kelly Amanda Moran

Jason Villena Morgan

Brandon Akira Muraoka

Meredith Grace Mussano

Angel Samir Najib

Nicole Annika Nelson

Francine Lauriane Nguille

Brandon Lee Nord

Jessica Marie Nunes

Aidan J. O’Leary

Sophia Marie Olson

Yomali Noemi Orozco

Victor Robert Ortega, Jr.

Michael Lee Osborne

Lindsey Noel Osmer

Felix Pablo

Adam Pakman

Ashley Palacios

Anna Julia Palmer

Taylor Nicole Palmer

Matthew Celebrado Panelo

Elizabeth Paige Pastor

Joshua Allen Peacock

Julia Renee Perez

Marina Bailey Perez

Grant Robert Peyton

Julia Logan Quontamatteo

Madison Avery Reichhold

Trevor Michael Rezentes

Kieara Starr-Nicolette Rios

Brianna Tatiana Rivera

Nathaniel Thomas Rogers

Naiya Monet Rougeau

Sophie Amelia Rousset

Devon Elizabeth Rowe

Victoria Isabele Rubio

Hannah Christine Ruvalcaba

Katherin Anna Saegert

Rajneet K. Sahota

Jagmeet Singh Sandhu

Zachary Matthew Schuler

Aaron Robert Schultz

Gabriel Joseph Scodeller

Emily Elizabeth Ku’uipo Poinaˋole Sham

Jordan-Thomas Micael Shipp

Erin Elaine Silva

Nicholas Antonio Silva

Amarjot Singh

Zachary John Smidebush

Marc Anthony Joseph Smith

Harmony Opal Soffer

Kamaria Jade Soffer

Candace T. Soo

Marshall Leo Stanghellini

Theodore Dylan Stanghellini

Juliet Christine Stephenson

Kortney Karolina Stortz

Sienna Juliette Strickland

Peter David Strykers

Tyler Anthony Surges

Samantha Rae Sutton

Jordanne Marie Swafford

Garrett Thomas Swartz

Nicolo Troy Taliaferro

Mikaela Phoebe Tang

Edward Albert Taylor V

Kinrick Aron Todd

Michael Palmer Towers

Hannah Jo Nadine Turner

Jacob Salvatore Turner-Richardson

Fiona Celeste Needham Valentine

Sean Austin Vance

Kristen Mary Van Til

Quynh Nhu Vo

Hayley Morgan Ward

Julian Emilio Watkins

Ammon Lorenzo Williams

Zackary Brian Wilson

Kiera Lee Windsor

Katherine Elaine Wohlford

Mason Lucas Yaeger

Jason William Young

Erick Jaime Zamora

Louis Gene Zandonella

Jonathan Zepeda

Vicente/Briones High Graduating Class of 2018

Ricky Amaya

Abraham Anderson

Adriana Anderson

Michelle Bayley

Aidan Behrendt

John Bence

Mason Cartier

Dominic Carvajal

Sandra Cruz Gonzalez

Rachel Dearden

Anthony Dudley

Tony Ericson

Ezequil Fabian

Klayton Farmer

Terell Ferris

Emilia Garcia

Leah Garrett

Kaitlyn Gilbert

Noah Gomes

Cole Gonzalez

Tristan Goss

Jose Guerrero Zavala

Maria Hermosillo

Arriana Hernandez

Devin Holcomb

Clarice McPhee

Jake Molale

Anastasia Montanez

Angela Navarro

Scott Nestman

Jet Noland

Trinity Oredina

Donovan O’Shea

Spencer Pearce

Kenneth Philbert

Norma Quintero

Angelica Raigoza

Randy Reed

Elise Ruiz

Taylor Schofield

Thant Soe

Gabriela Torrez

Logan Vieira Wright

Jason Weise

Publication of a student’s name is not verification of official graduation.

Alhambra Class of 2018 Awards & Scholarships

Jeremy Abraham: Andre Parrilla, Lappier, Pitts & Gray Families Scholarship

Marlo Allen: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer

Jaycee Armosino: AHS Girls Soccer Team Leadership, Albright, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Anthony Rose Scholarship

Jessica Aung: Graduation with Honors, Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship, Mitchell Hodgson Memorial Scholarship

Donovan Ballott: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer

Joshua Banez: Graduation with Honors

Chloe Bell: Graduation with Honors

Nick Borov: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, California Scholarship Federation Scholarship, Rotary Club of Martinez Scholarship

Derica Boyd: California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Rose-Christensen Family Scholarship

Julia Brown: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Fleming Family Water Polo Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Rose-Christensen Family Scholarship

Kendall Capolungo: Mary Lou Bell Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Caspar: Drama Foundation Scholarship, Rich Manuli Memorial Scholarship, Martinez Arts Association Scholarship, Stonehurst Neighborhood Scholarship Sydney Cave: Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Paul Yriberri Memorial Scholarship

Gabrielle Chase: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer

Kevin Christensen: Helen Nunes Memorial Scholarship Travis Clauson: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, AHS Boosters Scholar Athletes

Jenna Coffman: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation, Mary Lou Bell Memorial Scholarship

Sophia Collins: Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship

Kelsey Colvin: Drama Foundation Scholarship

Julia Coyne: Arthur McHarry Vocational Scholarship, Moss Family Scholarship

Marissa D’Atri: Athlete of the Year Scholarship, AHS Track & Field – Jeff & Scott Lepak Memorial, Tim Bruder Cross Country Memorial Scholarship, Clement Viano Memorial Scholarship

Zoe Damon: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Will Mulder’s Foundation for Autism Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship

Max David: Graduation with Honors, Biliteracy

Jordan Davis: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship, Clement Viano Memorial Scholarship

Payton Davis: Biliteracy

Dustin Deluca: Lawrence “Jo-V” Miller Memorial Scholarship

Robert Detjens: Graduation with Honors

William Francis: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, A. Joseph Tavan Scholarship, Searles Family Scholarship

Jackson George: Graduation with Honors

Isabella Gianatiempo: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Martinez Lioness Club Scholarship, Will Mulder’s Foundation for Autism Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Don Weiss Memorial Math Scholarship

Trent Greene: Athlete of the Year Scholarship

Dylan Gregory: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Biliteracy, Tim Bruder Cross Country Memorial Scholarship, Rotary Club of Martinez Scholarship, Kiwanis Arts Scholarship, Martinez Arts Association Scholarship, Martinez Education Association Scholarship

Elijah Gutierrez: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Biliteracy, Concord Korean Baptist Church Scholarship, McDonald Family Scholarship, New American University Scholars- National Scholar ASU Barrett Honors College

Dylan Hammond: Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship

Kendall Hernandez: Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship

Jayde Hoover: AHS Visual & Performing Arts Scholarship

Bethel Israel: Graduation with Honors, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship, PEO Chapter GX of Martinez Scholarship

Caden JohnstonEngel: Graduation with Honors

Skye Kempner: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Biliteracy, California Scholarship Federation Scholarship

Samantha Kendig: Graduation with Honors, Kiwanis Vocational Scholarship, Northern California Scholarship Foundation

Olivia KillianTarr: Graduation with Honors, Will Mulder’s Foundation for Autism Scholarship

Jacob Krainock: AHS Track & Field – Jeff & Scott Lepak Memorial

Aidan LaHonta: Arthur McHarry Vocational Scholarship

Hanna Lawson: Drama Foundation Scholarship

Aleja Lewis: Alhambra Basketball Scholarship

Ellise Limjoco: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Biliteracy, California Scholarship Federation Scholarship, Rotary Club of Martinez Scholarship, Carol Baier Scholarship

Rebekah Lipman: Jenna Betti Memorial Scholarship, Andre Parrilla, Lappier, Pitts & Gray Families Scholarship

Jose Lopez: Mary Lou Bell Memorial Scholarship

Lizet Magana: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Biliteracy, California Scholarship Federation Scholarship, American Association of University Women Scholarship, Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship, Stonehurst Neighborhood Scholarship, Tarantino/Starzyk Memorial Scholarship

Kim Lourdes Magtibay: Graduation with Honors

Nico Martinez: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Alhambra Basketball Scholarship

Ashley McClearnen: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Martinez Health Center Auxiliary Scholarship

Tiauna McClenahan: Martinez Arts Association Scholarship, Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship

Breanna Miller: AHS Visual & Performing Arts Scholarship

Gina Momaney: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer

Sara Moncayo: Helen Nunes Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Moore: Athlete of the Year Scholarship

Kelly Moran: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Martinez Lions Club Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Searles Family Scholarship

Jason Morgan: Graduation with Honors, Biliteracy

Meredith Mussano: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer

Nicole Nelson: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship

Sophia Olson: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, California Scholarship Federation Scholarship, Leila Bray Memorial Scholarship,

Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship

Lindsey Osmer: Graduation with Honors, Women of the Moose Lodge 519 of Martinez Scholarship

Ashley Palacios: Biliteracy

Anna Palmer: Graduation with Honors, Biliteracy

Matthew Panelo: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, A. Joseph Tavan Scholarship

Julia Quontamatteo: American Association of University Women Scholarship, A. Joseph Tavan Scholarship

Madison Reichhold: Graduation with Honors, Biliteracy, AHS Marjorie George Music Scholarship

Kieara Rios: Graduation with Honors, Alhambra Basketball Scholarship

Brianna Rivera: Graduation with Honors, Jenna Betti Memorial Scholarship

Naiya Rougeau: Graduation with Honors

Hannah Ruvalcaba: Martinez Women’s Club Scholarship

Rajneet Sahota: Graduation with Honors, Ignatius Award

Erin Silva: Graduation with Honors, Martinez Lioness Club Scholarship, McDonald Family Scholarship, PEO Chapter GX of Martinez Leslie Rueb Scholarship

Amarjot Singh: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Kiwanis Frank Walsh Memorial Academic Scholarship

Kamaria Soffer: Graduation with Honors, Biliteracy, Drama Foundation Scholarship, Martinez Education Association Scholarship

Harmony Soffer: Graduation with Honors, Fleming Family Water Polo Scholarship, Martinez Lioness Club Scholarship, Martinez Arts Association Scholarship, Martinez Education Association Scholarship, AHS Visual & Performing Arts Scholarship

Juliet Stephenson: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, Biliteracy, Martinez Education Association Scholarship, AHS Staff Scholarship

Kortney Stortz: Martinez Lioness Club Scholarship, Martinez Historical Society Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship

Sienna Strickland: Graduation with Honors

Samantha Sutton: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer

Garrett Swartz: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer

Mikaela Tang: Graduation with Honors, California Scholarship Federation Sealbearer, AHS Boosters Scholar Athletes, Alhambra Grad Night Scholarship, Martinez Lioness Club Scholarship, Mary Lou Bell Memorial Scholarship, Gonzaga University Trustee Scholarship, Gonzaga University Community Scholar, Ignatian Leaders Scholarship.

Eddie Taylor: Antone Pellegrini Memorial Scholarship, Andre Parrilla, Lappier, Pitts & Gray Families Scholarship, Football and Academic Scholarship From Ottawa University Kansas

Kinrick Todd: Alhambra Basketball Scholarship

Fiona Valentine: Biliteracy

Kristen Van Til: Bob Gotelli Shell Alumni Scholarship Award

Hayley Ward: Graduation with Honors, American Association of University Women Scholarship, Athlete of the Year Scholarship, Lawrence “Jo-V” Miller Memorial Scholarship, Chase Family Trust Scholarship, Martinez Lions Club Scholarship, Lippow

Development Company Scholarship, McDonald Family Scholarship, Martinez Sportsmen’s Club Scholarship, Martinez Council of PTAs Scholarship, Stonehurst Neighborhood Scholarship, Clement Viano Memorial Scholarship

Kiera Windsor: Graduation with Honors

Kate Wohlford: Biliteracy

Erick Zamora: Helen Nunes Memorial Scholarship

Note: The awards and scholarships listed here are those that were presented at AHS on May 30th as part of the Senior Awards Night as well as others voluntarily reported by the students and is not meant to be a comprehensive list of all awards, grants, or scholarships earned by the graduates of 2018.

Tags: , ,

Category: Community Focus